ALAMEDA COUNTY BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Notice:

The Federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) is likely to radically alter how health information is treated in Mental Health, Alcohol and Drug Treatment, and all other health care services. Behavioral Health Care providers have a well-established history of safeguarding the privacy and confidentiality of our clients and their family members, and are well positioned to implement the voluminous HIPAA administrative requirements.

As a result of these Federal regulations, we strive to continually protect our clients’ sensitive personal information. In addition, we do so in a manner consistent with HIPAA requirements regarding consumer notification of privacy practices, agreements with our business associates and colleagues who have access to our clients’ information, electronic storage and communication of client information, and many other important issues.

Privacy Statement:

ACBH is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of the Website and the App. We will use and disclose your personal information as stated in this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement applies to the Website and describes how ACBH collects and uses the personal information you provide and other information that is collected from your use of the Website. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information. Personal information means information that is individually identifiable. Information that has been de-identified by ACBH is no longer personal information and is not covered by the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Any protected health information maintained by ACBH is also subject to the Notices of Privacy Practices issued by ACBH under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). The Notices of Privacy Practices may contain additional provisions relating to the useand disclosure of your information that go beyond the terms of this Privacy Statement. Use and disclosure of health information includes usingthe information to provide treatment to the individual, to make payments for such treatment, and to conduct ongoing quality improvement activities. Our use and disclosure of an individual’s personal information (including health information) is limited as required by state and federal law. We do not sell or rent personal information about visitors to the Website.

Security:

The Website  have security measures in place that are intended to help protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorized access or alteration of information under our control both during transmission and once the information is received.

We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time as we add new features or modify the way in which we manage information, or as laws change that may affect our services. If we make material changes to our Privacy Statement, we will post notice of this on our Website and the App prior to the changes becoming effective. Any revised Privacy Statement will apply both to information we already have about you at the time of the change, and any personal information created or received after the change takes effect. We include a version number on this Privacy Statement consisting of the date (year, month, and day) it was last revised. We encourage you to periodically reread this Privacy Statement, to see if there have been any changes to our policies that may affect you.

ACBH routinely gathers data on website and mobile application activity, such as how many people visit the site or mobile applications, the web pages or mobile screens they visit, where they come from, how long they stay, etc. The data is collected on an aggregate basis, which means that no personally identifiable information is associated with the data. This data helps us improve our content and overall usage. The information is not shared with other organizations for their independent use. Except as disclosed in this Privacy Statement, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about visitors to the Website.

For more information regarding all Informing Materials provided to our beneficiaries, please select this link – 10-3A INFORMING MATERIALS PACKET-ENGLISH (June 2020).pdf